Friday, September 18, 2015
[…] This is especially true here in Florida, where the power of attorney laws changed as of 2014. Other attorneys have described the General Durable Power of Attorney as “the most effective burglary tool since the crowbar.” I tend to agree.

A Durable Power of Attorney should always be a document included in a Florida resident’s estate plan. Chapter 709 of the Florida Statutes addresses powers of attorney and similar instruments, including its definitions.

A “power of attorney” is defined as “a writing that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal.” Florida Statutes §709.2102(9).

“Durable” means “with respect to a power of attorney, not terminated by a principal’s incapacity.” Florida Statutes §709.2102(4).

“Agent” is defined as “a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney.” Florida Statutes §709.2102(1).

“Principal” is defined as “an individual who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney.” Florida Statutes §709.2102(11).

By definition, the durable power of attorney exists so that an agent can make decision on behalf of the “principal.”